Black Rock Forest Consortium
Small Grants
Grants Given To Date

2011 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($17,600)

Kevin Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University).  Publication of below-ground carbon studies at Black Rock Forest.  $4000.00 awarded.

Mary Killilea (New York University).  Impacts of oak mortality on the black-legged tick (Ixodes scapularis), the primary vector of Lyme disease. $4600.00 awarded.

Kate McFadden (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Small mammal response to oak removal.  $4000 awarded.

Krista McGuire (Barnard College).  Consequences of oak loss on microbial community composition and function.  $5000 awarded.

Education ($2,500)

Don J. Melnick and Rebecca Johnson (Department of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology and the Center for Environment, Economy, and Society, Columbia University). Integrated ecology curriculum at Lyons Community School: An urban-rural comparison. $2500 awarded.

 

2010 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($16,322.06)

Fabio Corsi and Silvia Bibbo (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University). Diversity of saproxylic fungi: Effects of treatments in the North Slope experimental permanent plots.  $1822.06 awarded.

Kevin Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University).  Total below-ground carbon budget in Black Rock Forest.  $5000 awarded.

Kate McFadden (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Small mammal response to oak removal.  $4500 awarded.

Dorothy Peteet (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory, Columbia University).  Linking Holocene vegetation and carbon accumulation with hydrological change using macrofossils, C/N stable isotopes and biomarkers from Sutherland Pond/Fen and Tamarack Pond.  $5000 awarded.

Education ($3000.00)

Thomas Zavrel and Kerri Murphy (Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and Science).  Creating a video documentary of oak forest research at Black Rock Forest.  $3000 awarded.

 

2009 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($14,468.80)

Chanda Bennett and Eleanor Sterling (American Museum of Natural History) and Kate Jones (Institution of Zoology, London).  Distribution, assemblage, and activity of bats in a temperate urban landscape.  $2978.80 awarded.

Christine Johnson (American Museum of Natural History).  Ecology of slave-maker ants and their hosts: The effect of geographic variation in parasite and host range on coevolutionary trajectories.  $4340 awarded.

Kate McFadden (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Small mammal response to oak removal.  $4150 awarded.

Christine Sheppard (Wildlife Conservation Society) and Shahid Naeem (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Reproductive effects of mercury in red-winged blackbirds (Agelaius phoeniceus) in the New York Metropolitan Area.  $5000 awarded.

Education ($3000)

Robert Wallace, Susan Kirch, and Mary Leou (New York University).  Digital Ecological Modeling for Educators and Students (DEMES).  $3000 awarded.

Research and Education ($4910)

Allan Frei and Deborah Gardner (Hunter College).  Hunter College snow surveys in Black Rock Forest.  $4910 awarded.

 

2008 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($23,828.00)

Dallas Abbot (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  The Tamarack Pond core as a Rosetta Stone for impact events: correlation to known ejecta layers.  $5000.00 awarded.

Chanda Bennett (American Museum of Natural History).  Distribution, assemblage, and activity of bats in a temperate urban landscape.  $4828.00 awarded.

Natalie Boelman (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Exploring the effects of urbanization on tree physiology: via hyperspectral reflectance and environmental monitoring.  $5000.00 awarded.

Christine A. Johnson (American Museum of Natural History).  Ecology of slave-maker ants and their hosts: the effect of geographic variation in parasite and host range on co-evolutionary trajectories.  $5000.00 awarded.

Jenna Lawrence and Kate McFadden (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Small mammal response to oak removal.  $4000.00 awarded.

Education ($2480.07)

Bonnie Finkenaur (New Windsor School, Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  "What is the angle?"  "How intense is that?"  Measuring the angle and the intensity of the sun's rays for solar collection.  $2480.07 awarded.

2007 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($25,134.00)

Hilary S. Callahan (Barnard College).  Functional ecology of complex plastic traits in forest trees: Pilot studies of reproductive and root traits.  $4,000.00 awarded.

Marina Cords and Catherine Burns (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University, and WildMetro).  Small mammal response to landscape disturbance.  $4984.00 awarded.

Gavin Gong, Jason Smerdon, and Jessie Cherry (Department of Earth and Environmental Engineering, Columbia University, Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University, and University of Alaska).  Land-atmospher coupling at Black Rock Forest:  The role of snow, vegetation, and soil thermodynamics.  $3,350.00 awarded.

Kevin L. Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Total below-ground carbon allocation in Black Rock Forest: An initial assessment for the ecosystem consequences of foundation taxon loss project.  $4,500.00 awarded.

Shahid Naeem and Claire Jouseau (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Moss-microarthropod community response and recovery from environmental disturbances at Black Rock Forest.  $4,800.00 awarded.

Maria Uriarte (Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  Modeling the effect of sudden oak death using a spatially explicit forest simulator.  $3,500.00 awarded.

2006 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($23,466.50)

Jason Smerdon, Jessie E. Cherry and Gavin Gong (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Long-term data management for Black Rock Forest meteorological and snow-related research.  $4,989.00 awarded.

Kevin L. Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Environmental sensors for the pilot project: Ecosystem consequences of foundation taxon loss: The future of oak forest.  $5,998.50 awarded.

Hilary S. Callahan (Barnard College).  Plasticity of plant reproductive traits in manipulated ecosystems: Pilot studies of red oak reproductive output and offspring quality.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Shahid Naeem (Department of Ecology, Evolution and Environmental Biology, Columbia University).  The effects of forest change on native plants, plant invasions, and soil microbial communities at Black Rock Forest.  $4,979.00  awarded.

Dallas Abbott (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  The Tamarack Pond core as a Rosetta stone for determining the history of the Black Rock Forest region.  $2,500.00 awarded.


2005 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($15,000.00)

Kevin L. Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Carbon and nitrogen in above-ground biomass at Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Frank Moretti and Ryan Kelsey (Center for New Media Teaching & Learning, Columbia University).  Field worker enhanced research and educational Support.  $5,000.00 awarded.

James Simpson (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Cascade Brook chemical variability: temporal and spatial.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Education ($3,095.00)

Cara Martinisi and Tara Parker (WillowAvenueSchool, Cornwall Central School District).  Investigating pond life and aquatic habitats.  $1,800.00 awarded.

Susan M. Mitchell (Cornwall Central School District).  A proposed long-term Assessment of a scattered Chrysemys picta pictapopulation.  $1,295.00 awarded.

Research and Education ($4,700.00)

Vladimir I. Ovtsharenko (American Museum of Natural History).  The insect and arachnid diversity of Black Rock Forest.  $2,350.00 awarded for research, $2,350.00 awarded for education.


2004 (Stiefel Foundation)

Research ($15,530.00)

Angélique Corthals and Julie Feinstein (American Museum of Natural History).  Taxonomic inventory of the Black Rock Forest in relation to environmental stability: A voucher-based field collection.  $3,960.00 awarded.

James A. Danoff-Burg (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at Columbia University)and Edwin McGowan (New York-New Jersey Trail Conference).  Effects of hiking trails on arthropod and bird community diversity.  $4,800.00 awarded

Kevin L. Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  The effect of leaf longevity on the carbon gain and growth of Japanese barberry (Berberis thunbergii) in the understory of the Black Rock Forest.  $2,770.00 awarded.

Dave Karrmann (American Museum of Natural History).  A proposed long-term assessment of a scattered Chrysemys picta picta population.  $4,000.00 awarded.

Education ($3,000.00)

Jamie Taylor (Balmville School, Newburgh Enlarged CitySchool District).  Impressions of nature.  $3,000.00 awarded.


2003 (Steifel Foundation)

Research ($19,729.00)

Edward E. Cook and William E. Wright (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Delta 18O in Pinus strobus needle cellulose: Assessing the potential for recovering sub-seasonal cell maturation information.  $4,969.00 awarded.

Kevin L. Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  The potential role of physiology in the age-related decline of red oak productivity at Black Rock Forest.  $9,100.00 awarded.

Dave Karrmann (American Museum of Natural History).  A proposed long-term assessment of a scattered Chrysemys picta picta population.  $2,300.00 awarded.

Jerome G. Rosen, Jr. (American Museum of Natural History).  Survey of bees (Hymenoptera, Apoidea) of Black Rock Forest.  $3,360.00 awarded.

Education ($5,192.50)

Samuel Keany (The Browning School).  Trout-breeding tank.  $1,195.00 awarded. Gregory Schmaltz (Cornwall School District). 
Black Rock grade five salamander benchmark project.  $1,000.00 awarded.

Marlayna Wiley (Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School, Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  Investigating signs of spring.  $2,997.50 awarded.


2002

Research ($25,499.00)

Dallas Abbott (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Ground Source geothermal power system at Black Rock Forest: How can we optimize its performance?  $3,340.00 awarded.

Edward Goodell (New York-New Jersey Trail Conference) and James A. Danoff-Burg (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at Columbia University).  Effects of hiking trails on arthropod and bird community diversity.  $4,659.00 awarded.

Kevin L Griffin (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Do energy and resource use efficiency influence invasive success of Japanese barberry (Berberis thunbergii)?  $5,000.00 awarded.

Dorothy Peteet (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Evaluation of stored soil carbon in Cascade Brook watershed, Black Rock Forest, New York.  $4,500.00 awarded.

Marc Stieglitz (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Proposal to purchase telemetry equipment for installation at the tower sites in Glycerine Hollow.  $3,500.00 awarded.

Vladimir Ovtsharenko (American Museum of Natural History).  Spiders of the Black Rock Forest.  $4,500.00 awarded


2001

Research ($22,504.20)

Matthew Gompper (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at Columbia University).  Parasites and host social structure: An experimental analysis.  $4,740.00 awarded.

Kevin L Griffin. (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Stem respiration in a chronosequence of red oak (Quercus rubra) stands in Black Rock Forest, NY.  $4,765.20 awarded.

Gerry Moore (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  A floristic iInventory of the sedges (Cyperaceae) at Black Rock with an investigation of dispersal mechanisms present in the diapsores (Fruits) of sedges.  $3,499.00 awarded.

Vladimir Ovtsharenko (American Museum of Natural History).  Biodiversity of spiders of the Black Rock Forest.  $4,500.00 awarded.

H. J.Simpson (Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory).  Chemical fluxes in Cascade Brook.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Education ($3,000.00)

Peter M Bower. (Barnard College).  Authentic research: A new teaching approach utilizing the long-term plots of Black Rock Forest to study carbon storage in trees.  $3,000.00 awarded.


2000

Research ($23,172.00)

Dallas Abbott (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Ground source geothermal power systems: Assessing energy efficiency and local heat flow.  $4,480.00 awarded. Kerry Barringer (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  Building a geographical information system for the Black Rock Forest.  $4,993.00 awarded.

Gonçalo Ferraz (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at Columbia University).  Experimental study of the effects of food availability and predator pressure on mixed-species flock formation.  $4, 799.00 awarded.

Kevin L Griffin. and Kim J. Brown (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Remote detection of sun and shade leaf area for three tree species in the Cascade Brook Watershed in Black Rock Forest, NY.  $3,900.00 awarded.

Vladimir Ovtsharenko (American Museum of Natural History).  Biodiversity of spiders of the Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Education ($2,486.95)

Jack Caldwell (Vails Gate High Tech Magnet School, Newburgh Enlarged City School District). 

Project SQUAD -Students Questioning Amphibian Data.  $2,486.95 awarded.


1999

Research ($20,650.00)

James A Danoff-Burg and Robert Dunn (Barnard College/Columbia University).  Internal forest fragmentation and the effects on arthropod community diversity and ecosystem processing.  $3,640.00 awarded. Matthew Gompper (Columbia University).   Parasites and host social structure: An experimental analysis.  $4,300.00 awarded.

Vladimir Ovtsharenko (American Museum of Natural History).  Biodiversity of spiders of the Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Dorothy Peteet (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Long-term wetland carbon storage in Black Rock Forest, NY.  $4,000.00 awarded.

H. James Simpson (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Hydrologic and chemical fluxes of canopy-atmosphere interactions at Black Rock Forest.  $3,710.00 awarded.

Education ($3,490.00)

Kerry Barringer and Michael P. Fleming (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  A living laboratory for New York City high school teachers.  $1,240.00 awarded. Barbara Murphy, Pamela Williamson, and Bruce R. McCullough (Storm King School). 
Recycling Rx for BRF.  $1,500.00 awarded.

Donna Qualey, Charles Rapalje, and Carol Franklin (Balmville School, Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  The great American local forest story.  $750.00 awarded.


1998

Research ($16,578.75)

Kerry Barringer (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  Vegetation studies in Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Kevin L Griffin. (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory of Columbia University).  Seasonal and topographical variation in water availability: Implications for carbon and nitrogen cycling in the Cascade watershed of Black Rock Forest.  $4,849.00 awarded.

Bruce R McCullough. (Storm King School).  Invasive plant study.  $948.75 awarded

Jennifer G. Phillips (Columbia University).  Forest canopy influence on small catchment water and chemical budgets.  $3,780.00 awarded

Mark Wiljanen (State University of  New York, New Paltz).  Black Rock Forest GIS graphic refinement and perspective view implementation.  $2,001.00 awarded.

Education ($7,000.00)

Paul Ryan (Teachers College).  Center for Science and Education video documentation project.  $6,000.00 awarded.

Caroline R. Weld (The Browning School).  Tree identification for third grade.  $1,000.00 awarded.


1997

Research ($19,461.00)

James A. Danoff-Burg (American Museum of Natural History).  Ant-guest beetles and their hosts: Friends or foes?  $3,953.00 awarded. William J. Hahn (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at ColumbiaUniversity).  Floristic inventory and development of monitoring programs for rare and invasive plant species at Black Rock Forest.  $4,983.00 awarded.

Joseph C. Liddicoat (Barnard College) and Terryanne E. Maenza-Gmelch (New York University).  Paleomagnetic dating of late Pleistocene vegetation and climate recorded in sediment in Sutherland Pond, Black Rock Forest.  $4,775.00 awarded.

Richard J. Reif (State University of  New York, New Paltz).  Population sampling activities for middle grades.  $750.00 awarded.

Christopher J. Raxworthy (Center for Environmental Research and Conservation at Columbia University).  Effects of pond acidity levels on turtle populations at Black Rock Forest, New York.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Education ($5,003.00)

Jack Caldwell  (Newburgh Schools).  Students becoming scientists.  $2,913.00 awarded.

Emilia Perez et al. (Newburgh Schools).  Teaching children to care.  $2,090.00 awarded.


1996

Research ($15,929.00)

Albert Leger (American Museum of Natural History).  Pressure and temperature conditions 1000 million years ago in and around Black Rock Forest, Cornwall, NY.  $4,000.00 awarded. Jennifer Phillips and Cynthia Rosenzweig (Columbia University).  Quantifying rainfall interception in a Northeastern mixed hardwood forest.  $4,429.00 awarded.

H. J Simpson (Columbia University).  Monitoring of rain and stream chemistry at Black Rock Forest.  $2,500.00 awarded.

Martin Stute (Barnard College).  Residence times of fractured rock groundwater flow systems at Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Education ($7,500.00)

Jack Caldwell et al. (Newburgh Schools).  Black Rock Forest’s children and teachers web page.  $2,500.00 awarded.

Susan Sacks and Lorrin Johnson (Barnard College).  Hooked on nature: Ideas for forest exploration. A multi-media proposal.  $2,500.00 awarded.

Lori Skopp (New YorkAcademy of Sciences).  Black Rock Forest curriculum project.  $2,500.00 awarded.


1995

Research ($19,951.67)

Peter M. Bower (Barnard College).  Stream-gaging stations for research at Black Rock Forest.  $2,900.00 awarded. Albert Leger (American Museum of Natural History).  A chemical and structural study of Cl-rich biotite and amphibole minerals from Black Rock Forest Cornwall, NY.  $3,200.00 awarded.

Robert Matsuoka (Dalton School).  Telemetry sensor network.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Stephanie L. Pfirman (Barnard College).  Water chemistry and meteorology of the Black Rock Forest region: Research and education.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Susan Walls (City College, City University of New York).  The consequences of social behavior in a “top” predator to the dynamics of temporary pond communities.  $3,851.67 awarded.

Education ($5,340.00)

Kathy Fogarty and Tony Verlezza  (Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  Black Rock Forest resource repository.  $2,500.00 awarded. Terryanne E. Maenza-Gmelch (New York University). 
Field biology and elements of ecology.  $2,840.00 awarded.


1994

Research ($18,983.20)

Warren Dean and Neil Maher (New York University).  Black Rock’s hidden past: A history of land use in Black Rock Forest from the pre-colonial period to 1927.  $4,783.20 awarded.

Terryanne Maenza-Gmelch (New York University). 
 Late-Holocene stand-scale forest dynamics in Glycerine Hollow, Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

H.J. Simpson (Columbia University).  Monitoring of rain and stream chemistry at Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

James Webster and Albert Leger (American Museum of Natural History).  Investigation of chlorine-rich minerals associated with magnetite concentrations at Black Rock Forest.  $4,200.00 awarded.

Education ($15,036.40)

Kristina Berger (New York Academy of Sciences).  The Junior Academy Black Rock video project.  $3,000.00 awarded.

Jack Caldwell (Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  BRF magnet middle school water quality project.  $2,603.95 awarded.

Terryanne Maenza-Gmelch (New YorkUniversity).  Field biology and elements of ecology.  $2,745.00 awarded.

Susan Prokosch (Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  North Junior High sherpa guides.  $1,687.45 awarded.

Pat Sandler (Newburgh Enlarged City School District).  Responsive classroom-responsive world.  $2,000.00 awarded.

Marietta Sutter (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  Junior botanist Black Rock Forest project.  $3,000.00 awarded.


1993

Research ($22,500.00)

Edward R. Cook, and Rosanne D’Arrigo (Columbia University).  Development of tree-ring records from the Black Rock Forest.  $4,100.00 awarded.

Thomas Jensen (Lehman College, City University of  New York) and William Corpe (/Barnard College, Columbia University).  A study of the microbial loop in the Black Rock Forest lakes.  $5,000.00 awarded.

James S. Mellett (New York University).  Ground-penetrating radar and palynological reconnaissance in Black Rock Forest.  $3,500.00 awarded.

Joseph Rachlin and Antonios Pappantoniou (Lehman College, City University of  New York) and Barbara Warkentine (State University of New York, Maritime College).  Search for the banded and blue-spotted sunfish in the Black Rock Forest preserve:  Resolution of a biogeographical anomaly.  $5,000.00 awarded.

H.J. Simpson (Columbia University).  Monitoring of rain and stream chemistry at Black Rock Forest.  $4,900.00 awarded.


1992

Research ($19,850.00)

Thomas Jensen (Lehman College, City University of  New York) and William Corpe (Barnard College/Columbia University).  An ultrastructural investigation of picoplankton from the Black Rock Forest.  $4,500.00 awarded. James S. Mellett (New York University).  Ground-penetrating radar and palynological reconnaissance in Black Rock Forest.  $3,500.00 awarded.

Joseph Rachlin and Antonios Pappantoniou (Lehman College, City University of  New York) and Barbara Warkentine (State University of New York, Maritime College).  Search for the banded and blue-spotted sunfish in the Black Rock Forest preserve:  Resolution of a biogeographical anomaly.  $5,000.00 awarded.

H.J. Simpson (Columbia University).  Monitoring of rain and stream chemistry at Black Rock Forest.  $4,000.00 awarded.

Eleanore Wurtzel (Lehman College, City University of New York).  Genetics of maize carotenoid biosynthesis.  $2,850.00 awarded.


1991

Research ($13,300.00)

Kerry Barringer (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  A comparative survey of the plants in the Black Rock Forest.  $2,550.00 awarded.

Thomas Jensen (Lehman College, City University of New York).  An ultrastructural investigation of picoplankton from the Black Rock Forest.  $4000.00 awarded.

James S. Mellett (New YorkUniversity).  Ground-penetrating radar and palynological reconnaissance in Black Rock Forest.  $4,500.00 awarded.

Eleanore Wurtzel (Lehman College, City University of New York).  Genetics of maize carotenoid biosynthesis.  $2,250.00 awarded.


1990

Research ($25,425.00)

Kerry Barringer (Brooklyn Botanic Garden).  A comparative survey of the plants in the Black Rock Forest.  $3,200.00 awarded.

David Grimaldi (American Museum of Natural History).  Life histories, immature morphology and systematics of North American fungus gnats.  $2,265.00 awarded.

Thomas Jensen (Lehman College, CityUniversity of  New York).  An ultrastructural investigation of picoplankton from the Black Rock Forest.  $5,000.00 awarded.

Leonard Seeber (Columbia University).  Earthquakes and faults in the Black Rock Forest area of the Hudson Highlands.  $5,000.00 awarded.

James D. Webster (American Museum of Natural History).  Search for and geological investigation of iron- and uranium-rich rocks in Black Rock Forest.  $4,960.00 awarded.

Eleanore Wurtzel (LehmanCollege, City University of  New York).  Genetics of maize carotenoid biosynthesis.  $5,000.00 awarded.